Partners In Design

9.02.2006

Posters I like this week

I came across a lot of posters in the past week or so that really caught my eye- More so than usually. I figured I'd post a few here...

These aren't really going to be posted in any particular order.

Al Franken: God Spoke

Maybe not appropriate for the subject matter of the film (I don't even think the name of the film is appropriate for the film's subject matter)- but I think the image is strong and effective. You simply can't go wrong with a human face- it'll draw you in everytime.

Borat

Yes!

The Bridge

For a documentary about suicide, I don't think there could be a more perfect photo.

The OH in Ohio

I dunno if I REALLY like either of these- but I find the image of a woman's crotch in a bikini to be brave. I hope some religious person mistakes this for a children's movie.

The Science of Sleep

Very elegant


The Quiet

One of the two posters I saw that encouraged me to make this blog post. I think this is such a cool poster. Gotta love the touch of blue.

Motel

Great colors, great layout, great drawing(s).

3 comments:

Alexandra said...

The Motel poster is my favorite, as well as The Science Of Sleep. Michael Gondry is an amazing director btw.

Paul said...

Yeah, they've been plastering a lot of the motel ones downtown- I love looking at them.

I didn't know until recently that Gondry did Eternal Sunshine- I'm looking forward to Science of Sleep.

jarold said...

something about that dude w/ the flag makes me lose interest... idk what it is but then again, percentage...